1. How to use
Mahalabiya oil ?
For Decorating the skin, put
the henna and mix water until the consistency becomes tacky
Mahalabiya oil can also be mixed thoroughly in this paste. (Around
10ml is sufficient for 100gm Henna.
Alternatively, First apply MESO Mahalabiya oil on the skin.
(Around 10ml is sufficient to spread over the
Then use a stick or a plastic cone to draw the required design
by applying the henna mixture.
After finishing the design, you can sprinkle drops of water to
ensure that the henna does not flake off.
Keep the henna on the skin as long as you can stand it. This
ensures dark colour.
After removing the henna, you can apply MESO Mahalabiya oil on
the for excellent results. Around 10ml
MESO Mahalabiya oil is sufficient to spread over the palm keep
as such for sometime.
Water can be used now for washing. Witness the magic of MESO
Mahalabiya True dark color of henna,
2.How to Use
Sandalwood- oil is safe to use in massage, bathing, skin care
and inhalation. It will do much to relieve anxious feelings of
depression. It has a relaxing, soothing effect on the spirits.
It is cooling, quietening and calming and is often used by those
who meditate. Sandalwood oil can help break the vicious circle
of insomnia, wherein the sufferer has trouble sleeping, becomes
anxious about not sleeping and then finds it even harder to
sleep because of the anxiety. Sandal-wood will induce a state of
relaxation that is conducive to sounder, easier sleep.
The skin can benefit from the use of sandalwood oil as an
emollient and anti-inflammatory agent on dry, cracked and tender
skin. It cleanses and softens and is pleasant to apply in
dilution to the face after shaving. It is also mildly
astringent. Its fragrance has an almost universal appeal.
Sandal-wood is also valued for its aphrodisiac properties and is
believed to increase sexual enjoyment, in particular for men.
Used in the bath, sandalwood oil is extremely beneficial to the
genito-urinary system and can help in the treatment of vaginitis,
leucorrhoea, cystitis and urethritis. It is anti-inflammatory
and antiseptic and can also be used to treat some sexually
Used in steam inhalation, sandalwood can help in the treatment
of dry coughs and heavy, mucousy colds. It is an effective
decongestant and can help to clear catarrh.
Suitable methods of use Bathing, compresses, inhalation,
massage, skin care, vaporizer/difruser.
None. Sandalwood oil is nontoxic, non-sensitizing and
Sandalwood Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, geranium,
jasmine, lavender, mimosa, palmarosa, patchouli, rosewood,
vetiver, ylang ylang
3.Where Sandalwood is
grown, What its botanical name?
Sandalwood, a member of the family Santalaceae, is native to
India where it is now cultivated for commercial purposes,
particularly in the southern state of Karnataka, formerly known
as Mysore. The sandalwood tree is a small evergreen, a parasite
that gets nutrients from photosynthesis but draws the water and
minerals that it requires from the roots of a host tree.
(Mistletoe belongs to the same family.)
There has been some concern over depleting resources in recent
years, but this problem is now being resolved with replanting
programmes that have been initiated by the Indian government,
which also regulates the quality of the oil that is produced.
Another variety of sandalwood, Australian sandalwood, is also
used for essential oil production but the Indian sandalwood is
considered superior and is thus the one of choice. Sandalwood
has been used for its perfume for some four thousand years in
the East. In powdered form it is burned as incense and it has
been used as a component in the embalming process. Its
ceremonial and religious uses include weddings, funerals and
festivals. It was also used therapeutically in Eastern
traditional medicine for fighting off disease.
The wood was used for building and for ornamental carvings, in
particular for temples.
4. How Sandalwood oil is obtained?
Sandalwood oil is obtained from the heartwood of the tree, which
has previously been dried and powdered, by steam distillation.
It is used as a perfume and a fragrance fixative in cosmetics,
aftershaves, colognes and perfumes. It is one of the essential
oils that appeals equally to both sexes. Sandal-wood oil is a
component of many varieties of incense. It also has value as a
flavouring in some commercially produced food and drinks.